2016 Student Employee of the Year

Winner: Nathan Thomas Hawks
Department: Bean Museum
Nominated by: Kathryn Birgithe Knight

 

Runner-up: Eduardo Pino Villa
Department: FHSS Advisement Center
Nominated by: Lori L Seely

 

Runner-up: Kody Christopher Davis
Department: OIT-Customer Service & Support
Nominated by: Kelsey Rae Berteaux

Students Recognized by their Department for Outstanding Service
Student Department Nominator
Rosalyn Carter Allen Mechanical Engineering Timothy Wayne McLain
Yvonne Allsop Health Science Melissa Ann Newberry
Micaela Jean Anderson Testing Services Shu Pei Wang
Nathaniel Reid Andrus Museum of Art Jeffrey L Strong
Shanelle Applegarth Univ Accessibility Center Martina Kim Ming Huntington
Kirsten Ashton PF Custodial Shop Shawna L Martin
Jamie Ann Baumgarten Access Services Sharolyn Swenson
Benjamin Ormsby Beck Multicultural Diane Hill
Kimberly Ann Bennett Access Services Carol Joy Platz Loosli
Tanner Robin Bennett Culinary Support Center Roy Cottrell Ashby
Tiana Bettinson Multicultural Diane Hill
Breanna Bowden Dean's Office MSM Michelle Lani Checketts
Craig Garrison Brown Cannon Center Ruth W Stone
Justin Jakob Brunner Registrar Corinne Porter Briggs
Shelby Dian Campbell Catering Donna Jean Bird
Irak Carmona Hernandez Auxiliary Custodial Maria Del Carmen Climent
Christian Ryan Coram Physics and Astronomy Clark Snelgrove
April JoAnn Curtis Access Services Bonnie Jane Jacobs
Kody Christopher Davis OIT-Customer Service & Support Kelsey Rae Berteaux
Lauren Delaney Dawson Nutrition, Dietetics, Food Sci Michelle A Lloyd
Thomas Day Business Career Center Terri L Hagler
Rachel Elizabeth Erickson BYUB Content Administration Sondra Lee C Latham
Diana Afton Ewell Counseling and Special Educ Rebecca Omer Mckown
Alicia Beth Fairbanks Culinary Support Center Roy Cottrell Ashby
Alicia Beth Fairbanks Culinary Support Center Roy Cottrell Ashby
Jenna Renee Faulkner Special Collections Dept. Corwin L Nimer
Benjamin L Featherstone MTC Training Aaron James Collette
Kaitlyn Rayne Frandsen Counseling and Special Educ Ryan O Kellems
Thomas Mark Frost Culinary Support Center Jason T Tolman
Hayley Newell Garlick Laundries Cheri Anne Koford
Cami Gibbs Special Collections Dept. Gregory K Seppi
Aubrey Marie Glazier Geological Sciences Kathryn Anne W Tucker
Mark Louis Grether Materials Acquisitions Susanne Marie Lay
Michael Dickson Groesbeck Social Science David Quinn Galbraith
Mitchell Gregory Hadfield MTC Custodial Services Michelle S Sorensen
Talmage Spencer Haines Economic Self-Reliance Alicia Jane Becker
Alexis Louise Hales Cntr for Teaching and Learning Larry Lynn Seawright
Cannon Aileen Hall Ancient Scripture Trevan G Hatch
Isabella Grace Hansen Receiving Jeana W Haymond
Lauren Jackson Hanson Theatre and Media Arts Elizabeth Cannon Funk
Erin Chelsea Hawkins Research & Writing Center Suzanne Julian
Nathan Thomas Hawks Bean Museum Kathryn Birgithe Knight
Thomas Jeffrey Heinz Athletics Brandon J Despain
Brooke Ann Henriksen Access Services Marissa Anne Bischoff
Hannah Rachelle Herring Law Library Lindsey Ann Memory
Kevin Hugh Hilton Inst. Assessment & Analysis Megan Bridget Graves
Christopher Alan Bybee Holdaway Dean's Office MSM Brittanie Anne Steele
Abbie Carol Horlacher BYUB Radio Jacqueline Sue Tateishi
Abbie Carol Horlacher BYUB Radio Andy McQuinn
Heather Howell Social Science David Quinn Galbraith
Hammad Javed OIT-App Dev Student Life Apps Paul Douglas Eden
Rebekah Paige Jensen Plant and Wildlife Sciences Carolyn W Hanson
Jennifer Elizabeth Jenson German and Russian Teresa Reber Bell
Hannah Sophia Overton Johnson Multicultural Diane Hill
Lucas Patton Jones International Study Progs Main Christopher Ives Quinlan
Klarissa Ann Kemp CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Aimee Kathleen King Humanities Mary F Chapman
Katherine Joy Elise Kirkham Dance JLene Willes
Reid Donald Kuttler Athletics Tyler James Steele
John Robert Larson Lib. Information Technology Chad George Hansen
John Charles Leavitt Humanities Myrna June Layton
Elizabeth Ann Lew Access Services Bonnie Jane Jacobs
Colin Scott Lindsey Access Services Sharolyn Swenson
Courtney Janae Llera Cataloging Spec. Collections Rebecca Omer Mckown
Nicole Amber Basinger Lopez Dean of Students Office Melba Faye Latu
Mitzi Lopez Fuentes MTC Custodial Services Carmen Patricia Zamora
Alexandra Atkinson Losser Ancient Scripture Henry Hank Ryan Smith
Emily Elizabeth Ludlow Promotion & Outreach Eric D Howard
Jared Benjamin Lutz Mechanical Engineering Oliver Kent Johnson
Erin Kah Mack School of Family Life Jennifer Sorenson Fosdick
Erin Kah Mack School of Family Life Starlyn Skye Hjorth
Kylie Joana Major CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Ian Andru Marsee School of Family Life Chienti Lee
Natalie Priscilla Martinez Counseling and Special Educ Diane Elaine Hancock
Mickenzie Mathews AVP Office Gilbert E Pulley
Jacob Patrick Mauldwin Humanities Mary F Chapman
Steven Abraham McGrath Technology Transfer Operations Thaylene Lowe Rogers
Wilmer Daniel Medina Casique OIT-App Dev Student Life Apps Bradley Allen Reneer
Miranda Elizabeth Miller Learning Commons C. Janae Wahnschaffe
Joshua Cody Millheim Social Science Brian D Wages
Rosa Maria Morales PF Custodial Shop Kinzi Strebel
Stefanie Johanne Morris Student Leadership Anthony Brandon Bates
Maurnet Danica Mueller Undergraduate Programs Erika Lee
Nicole Anna Murri Mail Services Ricky Dale Wilcox
Shaelee Lyn Nielson Access Services Bonnie Jane Jacobs
Sara Obando Lobo Computer Support-Life Sciences Kevin L Bauer
Jonathan Marcus Ott MTC Operations Linda Zahn Mullins
Jacqueline Lace Page Campus Accommodations Sharylann Smith
Sidney Marie Pettit CE Registration Tamara Coombs Moss
Eduardo Pino Villa FHSS Advisement Center Lori L Seely
Nicholas Scott Porter Counseling and Career Center Cherie A Egan
Zachary Calvin Quist MTC Technology Stephanie Lynne Gardner
Mariah Elizabeth Ramage School of Family Life Tamara Snell Hill
Morgan Booth Riveros CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Mark William Roberts OIT-Spp Srvs Operations Thomas Henry Williams
Bryan Josef Robins FHSS Advisement Center Lori L Seely
Cassidy Lynn Roundy CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Eliza MaeDean Sanchez BYUB Development Ralph C Tobias
Matthew Paul Schaelling CE Conferences & Workshops 109 Sarah Alyssa Baker
Kelsey Joy Shirley Chemistry Bio Chemistry Teresa Marie Harper
Kyle Lawrence Singleton CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
McKensie Smith Heritage Halls Elena Chantel Penalba Kingsley
Stephanie Jo Staples BYUB Marketing Michelle Budge
Koji Sugimoto Asian and Near Eastern Lang Stephen J Moody
Shelby Marsden Sutterfield School of Family Life Larry J Nelson
Hailey Nicole Clark Tate General Counsel Office Steven Merrill Sandberg
McKenna Leigh Thomas CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Nicolas Jaymes Totten Humanities Mary F Chapman
Seth Troy Townsend Rollins Center/Entre. & Tech. Nicole Fowler Collins
Romney J Trejo Access Services Sharolyn Swenson
Camille Jackson Trejo Access Services Bonnie Jane Jacobs
Krysta Michelle Varela HS MTC Health Clinic Sarah E Longman
Nicholas Eric Walker Research & Writing Center Suzanne Julian
Nicholas Jay Wallace MTC Training Support Kristin Hatch
James Martin Walraven BYU Store Ashley D Dewey
Abigail Christine Weidmer Employee Relations Sue Beth DeMartini
Isaac Deliverance Wilson CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Kielee Davis Wiser CE YRP Overhead Sheila P Siggard
Sierra Elizabeth Worlton MTC Custodial Services Carmen Patricia Zamora
Kaitlin Marie Young CE Registration Tamara Coombs Moss
Xiaoyan Zhang Asian and Near Eastern Lang David Brian Honey