Skip to main content

Ecclesiastical Questions

Do I need to be a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints to work for BYU?

No. However, all employees agree to abide by the Church Educational System Honor Code, which includes the Dress and Grooming Standards, both on and off campus, 24-hours a day. To review the Honor Code, please go to honorcode.byu.edu. As an educational institution affiliated with the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, BYU prefers to hire qualified members of the Church in good standing, as authorized under Title 41 CFR § 60-1.5 (a)(6).

If I am not a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and never have been a member of the Church, do I need to fill out the Ecclesiastical Information section on the application?

Yes. Please fill out each question in this section regardless of your religious status. If a question is not directly applicable, please answer "N/A."

Do Church employees need to hold a current temple recommend to work for BYU?

No, but employees who are members of the Church need to be temple worthy. Members of the Church accept, as a condition of employment, the standards of conduct consistent with qualifying for temple privileges. All employees are expected to be role models of a life that combines spiritual values and personal integrity, and to conduct their work in a professional manner consistent with the values espoused by the university and the Church. In most instances, employees will have a current temple recommend. However, in rare circumstances, this may not be the case. The university regularly contacts ecclesiastical leaders concerning the temple eligibility of employees who are members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

Do I need to contact my bishop for an interview in order to apply?

No, the employment office will contact your bishop only when you become a final candidate for a position.